Pre-Conference Instructional Courses

  • All courses will take place on Tuesday, May 22, 2018.

  • Registration for courses is for conference attendees only.

  • Participation is on a first-come-first-served basis.

  • Number of participants in each course is limited. 

  • To register, please fill out the conference online registration form.

Course No. 1

SPLINTING THE SPASTIC PEDIATRIC HAND –

THEORY AND CLINICAL TIPS

Margareta (Maggi) Persson, Senior OTR, Hand Surgery Dept.,

Uppsala University Hospital, Sweden

Time: 09:00-13:00

Location: ALYN Hospital, Pediatric and Adolescent Rehabilitation Center, Jerusalem

Course No. 2

POWERED MOBILITY WORKSHOP

Naomi Gefen, OT, Deputy Director General,ALYN Hospital, Pediatric and Adolescent Rehabilitation Center, Jerusalem, Israel

 

Lori Rosenberg, Head of Assistive Technology, School of Occupational Therapy, Hadassah-Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Head of Occupational Therapy, Ilanot School, Jerusalem, Israel

 

Vardit Kindler, OTR, MA Ed, OT team director at the Dvorah Agmon Preschool Development Center, Omer - AAC & AT Assessment Center

Time: 09:00-13:00

Location: ALYN Hospital, Pediatric and Adolescent Rehabilitation Center, Jerusalem

COURSE CLOSED

Course No. 3

PELE- FROM IDEA TO PROTOTYPE

SOLVING CHALLENGES THAT CHILDREN FACE IN DAILY LIVING

Hilla Boral, OT, MA Ed,  Director of PELE, Solutions for Children,

ALYN Hospital, Pediatric and Adolescent Rehabilitation Center, Jerusalem

Time: 09:00-13:00

Location: ALYN Hospital, Pediatric and Adolescent Rehabilitation Center, Jerusalem

Course No. 4

ADVENTURES IN DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY; PUTTING EVIDENCE INTO ACTION IN THE WILD WORLD OF PEDIATRIC PHYSICAL THERAPY

Deirdre McDowellClinical Specialist, Pediatric Therapy Center,

Houston, TX, USA

Time: 09:00-13:00

Location: ALYN Hospital, Pediatric and Adolescent Rehabilitation Center, Jerusalem

Course No. 5

PARTICIPATION IN SPORTS IN CHILDREN AND YOUTH WITH CEREBRAL PALSY – INTEGRATED MODEL FOR COOPERATION BETWEEN REHABILITATION AND COMMUNITY BASED SPORTS CENTERS

Anat Chacham, Ilan Sport Center for the Disabled, Ramat Gan, Israel

Etzyona Eisenstein, Pediatric Rehabilitation Department, Sheba Medical Center, the Edmond and Lily Safra Children's Hospital, Ramat Gan, Israel

Sharon Barak, Pediatric Rehabilitation Dept., Sheba Medical Center, the Edmond and Lily Safra Children's Hospital, Jerusalem; Physical Education, Kaye Academic College of Education, Beer Sheva Eshel, Jdc Israel, Jerusalem, Israel

 

Yeshayahu Hutzler, Ilan Sport Center for the Disabled, Ilan Sport Center for the Disabled, Ramat Gan; Graduate School, Academic College at Wingate, Netanya, Israel

Tamar Yissar, Pediatric Rehabilitation Dept., Sheba Medical Center, the Edmond and Lily Safra Children's Hospital, Ramat Gan, Israel

Dafna Gutman, Pediatric Rehabilitation Dept., Sheba Medical Center, the Edmond and Lily Safra Children's Hospital, Ramat Gan, Israel 

Time: 14:00-18:00

Location: Dan Panorama Hotel Tel Aviv (Conference Hotel)

Course No. 6

GAIT PATTERNS AND FUNCTIONAL MOBILITY FOR CHILDREN WITH CEREBRAL PALSY: A MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH IN MANAGEMENT

Tom F. Novachek, MD Medical Director, James R. Gage Center for Gait and Motion Analysis, Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare, St. Paul, MN, USA

 

Marcie Ward, MD, Pediatric Rehabilitation, Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare, St. Paul, MN, USA 

Time: 14:00-18:00

Location: Dan Panorama Hotel Tel Aviv (Conference Hotel)

CONTACT US

Target Conferences Ltd.

+972 3 517 5150

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle